CASE to Honor Connecticut Student Scientists and Engineers at 48th CASE Annual Meeting and Dinner

East Hartford, CT — Talented Connecticut middle and high school student scientists and engineers will be honored by the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering (CASE) at its 48th Annual Meeting and Dinner, to be held Wednesday, May 24, 2023, beginning with a reception at 6:00 PM at the Woodwinds in Branford.

Students from this year’s Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair, including the fair’s urban school challenge program, Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, and Connecticut Invention Convention received CASE awards and will be recognized as part of the meeting.

The H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence established by CASE will be awarded to the top winners of the Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair. The medal was created to recognize and honor H. Joseph Gerber’s (1924-1996) technical leadership in inventing, developing, and commercializing manufacturing automation systems for a wide variety of industries, making those industries more efficient and cost-effective in a worldwide competitive environment.

The 2023 H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence

Yuriy Sandmeier, King School, Stamford, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Life Sciences-Senior Division; Project: Knockdown of the essential 23S rRNA methyltransferase, rv3579c, increases the susceptibility of Mycobacterium tuberculosis to macrolides

Jingyuan Zhang, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Physical Sciences-Senior Division; Project: A Self-Stabilizing Haptic Accessibility Mouse for Parkinson’s Disease Sufferers

Ana-Lois Davis, Academy of Aerospace and Engineering, Windsor, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – Urban School Challenge High School Winner; Project: Non-Invasive Pre-screening Approach for Early Detection of The Human Papillomavirus (HPV) to Aid in Cervical Cancer Prevention in Underrepresented Demographics

 

2023 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – Middle School Winner, Urban School Challenge

Ethan Joseph, Engineering and Science University Magnet School, West Haven, CT; Project: Design and Implementation of a Novel Machine-Learning-Based System Utilizing Feature Extraction for Precise Cervical Cancer Detection via Biopsy Sample

 

2023 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium

1ST Place: Ambika Grover, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT; Project: Design of a Novel, Dual-Functioning, Tissue Plasminogen Activator and Factor XI Inhibiting Anticoagulant Therapeutic for Rapid Ischemic Stroke Treatment

2ND Place: Snigtha Mohanraj, Engineering and Science University Magnet School, West Haven, CT; Project: Implementing Nontoxic Modified Biochar Enhanced Filtration for the Efficient Removal of Emerging Contaminants in an Aqueous Solution

3RD Place: Aditi Gupta, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT; Project: Assessing the Impact of Synthetic Sweeteners on Hunger Perception in Drosophila Melanogaster

4TH Place: Naomi Park, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT; Project: Concurrent Removal of Rising, Soluble Ocean Carbon Dioxide and Oil-in-Water Contaminants via Multi-Functional Remediation Framework

5TH Place: Grace Kistner, Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center, Bridgeport, CT; Project: Utilizing the Nematocysts of Cassiopea xamachana as a Bioactive Antiproliferative Compound

 

2023 Connecticut Invention Convention CASE Awardees
Maxwell Anstett, John Read Middle School, Redding, CT, Fishstalker
Jhose Ashitha, Illing Middle School, Manchester, CT, SAFE POOL
Jade Collins, John Read Middle School, Redding, CT, Double It Up
Rhea Doshi, Talcott Mountain Academy, Avon, CT, CocoPure Water Filter
Jonah Filardi, Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, Old Lyme, CT, Instru-Clean
Levi Gatti, Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy, Windham, CT, The Velcro Shelf
Nicolo Girasoli, Bolton Center School, Bolton, CT, The Garden Bot
F. Woods Goss, Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School, Old Lyme, CT, Robot reporter
Wyatt Temple, East Windsor Middle School, East Windsor, CT, I need more water pet dish
Anthony Joszczyk, Renbrook School, West Hartford, CT, Pool Saver
Mohnish Maheshwari, Irving A. Robbins Middle School, Farmington, CT, The Hat Visor (HV)
Isabella Merlo, Interdistrict Discovery Magnet School, Bridgeport, CT, Multipurpose Sweeper
Julianne Twarog, Shelton Intermediate School, Shelton, CT, Auto-Easy Door Opener
Evin R. Wilson, Stafford Middle School, Stafford, CT, Snow Snorkel
Blake Zevetchin, Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy, Windham, CT, Plant Clipper Cleaner

###

The Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering was chartered by the General Assembly in 1976 to provide expert guidance on science and technology to the people and to the state of Connecticut, and to promote the application of science and technology to human welfare and economic well being. For more information about the Academy, visit www.ctcase.org.

Suggested News

News Release

Call for Nominations: The 2024 Connecticut Medal of Technology

January 25, 2024 | Connecticut Medal of Science

News Release

Akiko Iwasaki to Receive the 2023 Connecticut Medal of Science

May 12, 2023