CASE to Honor Connecticut’s Top Student Scientists in 2014 Young Scientists and Engineers Take Spotlight at Annual Awards Dinner

Rocky Hill, CT — Connecticut’s most talented young scientists and engineers will be honored by the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering (CASE) at its 39th Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner on June 5, 2014 at the Crowne Plaza Hotel in Cromwell. Winners of this year’s Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair, Connecticut Junior Sciences and Humanities Symposium, and Connecticut Invention Convention will be recognized during the evening ceremonies.

The H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence, established by CASE and presented in partnership with the Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology, will be awarded to the top winners of the Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair. The medal was created to recognize and honor H. Joseph Gerber’s (1924-1996) technical leadership in inventing, developing and commercializing manufacturing automation systems for a wide variety of industries, making those industries more efficient and cost-effective in a worldwide competitive environment.

CASE member and Nobel Prize-winner Robert Shiller will provide the keynote address. Dr. Shiller is Yale University’s Sterling Professor of Economics and Professor of Finance, as well as a Fellow at the International Center for Finance at Yale’s School of Management.

Student winners to be honored are:

The 2014 H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence:
Janine Kerr, Danbury High School, Danbury, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Life Sciences-Senior Division
Project: Biological Control of the Invasive Eurasian Watermilfoil Using Aquatic Weevils

Isabelle Goldstein, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Physical Sciences-Senior Division
Project: Partitioning Gamma-Ray Sources in Fermi Large Area Telescope Observations for Spatial and Spectral Analysis

William Tait, Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science & Technology Education Center, Bridgeport, CT
Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – High School Winner, Urban School Challenge
Project: Bio-sensor Drug Carrier for Insulin

2014 Urban School Challenge Middle School Winner, Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair
Maya Geradi, Worthington Hooker Middle School, New Haven, CT
Removal and Recycling of Phosphate from Water Using Various Methods: A Sustainability Project

2014 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
1st Place: Isha Walawalkar, Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, CT
Project: Studying the Role of Neutrophils in Preventing the Dissemination of Oral Listeria Monocytogenes Infection in the Intestinal Mucosa

2nd Place: Isabelle Goldstein, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
Project: Spectral and Spatial Analysis of Fermi Large Area Telescope Observations to Investigate Weakly Interacting Massive Particle Dark Matter

3rd Place: Anubhuti Mathur, Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, CT
Project: Synthesis and Characterization of EGCG-PLGA Conjugates and Mixtures: A Novel Biomaterial for Tissue Engineering

4th Place: Daniel Giebisch, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT
Project: Designing a Circuit Board to Wirelessly Power a Left Ventricular Assist Device

5th Place: Andrew Ma, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
Project: Temperature-Induced Concurrent Removal and Recovery of Wastewater Ammonia-Nitrogen

2014 Connecticut Invention Convention
Hartford — Wilson Gray YMCA Youth Achievers Program: Lizandra Benitez
Torrington — Torrington Middle School: Brendan Cisowski, Jacob Kaczypenski, Jason Lee, Elizabeth Maryanski
Canaan — Lee H. Kellogg School: Nicole Kowalski
Lakeville — Indian Mountain School: Daniel Lee
Newtown — Newtown Middle School: Devin Marsh
Canton — Independent Study: Gabriel Mesa
East Hartford — Two Rivers Magnet Middle School: Nada Mohamed
Fairfield — Our Lady of the Assumption School: Katelyn Pond
Bloomfield — CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering: Cristian Rodriguez, Sam Shagan
Bridgeport — Interdistrict Discovery Magnet School: Joseluis Sierra
East Granby — East Granby Middle School: Justin Sladyk

Fifty newly elected members of the Academy will also be recognized during the evening.

###

The Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering was chartered by the General Assembly in 1976 to provide expert guidance on science and technology to the people and to the state of Connecticut, and to promote the application of science and technology to human welfare and economic well being. For more information about the Academy, please see www.ctcase.org.

Suggested News

News Release

CASE Fellowship Call for Applications

August 31, 2021 | CASE Fellowship

News Release

Lt. Governor Bysiewicz Presented the 2020 Connecticut Medal of Technology to Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company

May 28, 2021 | CASE Annual Meeting, CT Medal of Technology