CASE to Honor Connecticut’s Top Student Scientists Young Scientists and Engineers Take Spotlight at Annual Awards Dinner

Rocky Hill, CT — Connecticut’s most talented young scientists and engineers will be honored by the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering (CASE) at its 42nd Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner on Monday May 22nd at the University of Connecticut in Storrs. Winners of this year’s Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair, Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, and Connecticut Invention Convention will be recognized during the evening ceremonies.

The H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence, established by CASE and presented in partnership with the Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology, will be awarded to the top winners of the Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair. The medal was created to recognize and honor H. Joseph Gerber’s (1924-1996) technical leadership in inventing, developing and commercializing manufacturing automation systems for a wide variety of industries, making those industries more efficient and cost-effective in a worldwide competitive environment.

This year’s keynote address will be delivered by CASE Member Kathleen McGroddy-Goetz, Vice President of Partnerships & Solutions for IBM Watson Health.

Student winners to be honored are:

The 2017 H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence:

Shobhita Sundaram, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
2017 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Life Sciences-Senior Division
Project: Detection of Premalignant Pancreatic Cancer via Computational Analysis of Serum Proteomic Profiles

Ethan Novek, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
2017 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – 1st Place, Physical Sciences-Senior Division
Project: Novel Low-Temperature Carbon Capture Using Aqueous Ammonia and Organic Solvents

Maya Geradi, Wilbur Cross High School, New Haven, CT
2017 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – Urban School Challenge High School Winner
Project: A Study of Circadian Genetics and Abiotic Stress Towards Sustainable Agriculture

2017 Connecticut Science & Engineering Fair – Middle School Winner, Urban School Challenge
Madison Lee, Sport and Medical Sciences Academy, Hartford, CT
Project: Natural Plastic: Milk Plastic Biodegradation Versus Commercial Plastic Degradation

2017 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
1st Place: Shobhita Sundaram, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
Project: Detection of Premalignant Pancreatic Cancer via Computational Analysis of Serum Proteomic Profiles

2nd Place: William Yin, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
Project: Portable, Low-Cost Tattoo-Based Biosensor for the Non-Invasive Self-Diagnosis and Quantification of Atherosclerosis

3rd Place: Haya Jarad, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT Project: Identification of Novel Small
Project: Identifying Quasi Periodic Patterns in fMRI Versus CBF Data

4th Place: Gabrielle Stonoha, Manchester High School, Manchester, CT
Project: Growth and Sustainability of Metarhizium on Low-nutrient Substrates

5th Place: Lauren Low, Engineering & Science University Magnet School, West Haven, CT
Project: A Novel Rapid Diagnostic Test for Zika Virus NS1 Protein Using Nanoribbon Microfluidics

2017 Connecticut Invention Convention
Andover – Charles H. Barrows STEM Academy: Addison Wallace
Berlin – CREC Two Rivers Magnet Middle School: Luca Tropea
Colchester – William J. Johnston Middle School: Zack Starks
East Granby – East Granby Middle School: Jasmyn Dillon
Glastonbury – Talcott Mountain Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology: Kunal Kothari
Groton/Fishers Island, NY – Fishers Island School: Lillian Kane
Harwinton – St. Anthony School: Joe Conroy
Meriden – CREC Two Rivers Magnet Middle School: Haritha Subramanian
Newington – John Wallace Middle School: Shiven Patel
Newtown – Newtown Middle School: Michael Elston and Julia Minchak
Southington – Joseph A. DePaolo Middle School: Payton Turnquist
Torrington – Torrington Middle School: Logan Davis
Wallingford – CIC Independent Study Student Program: Manav Parikh
Wilton – CIC Independent Study Student Program: Anjo Therattil

Twenty-four newly elected members of the Academy will also be recognized during the evening.

###

The Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering was chartered by the General Assembly in 1976 to provide expert guidance on science and technology to the people and to the state of Connecticut, and to promote the application of science and technology to human welfare and economic well being. For more information about the Academy, please see www.ctcase.org.

Suggested News

News Release

CASE Fellowship Call for Applications

August 31, 2021 | CASE Fellowship

News Release

Lt. Governor Bysiewicz Presented the 2020 Connecticut Medal of Technology to Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company

May 28, 2021 | CASE Annual Meeting, CT Medal of Technology