Academy To Honor Connecticut’s Top Student Scientists Young Scientists and Engineers Take the Spotlight at Annual Awards Dinner

Hartford, CT — Connecticut’s most talented young scientists and engineers will be honored by the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering at its 32nd Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner on May 22, 2007 at the Hilton Mystic Hotel in Mystic, Connecticut. Winners of the 2007 Connecticut Science Fair, the 2007 Connecticut Science Challenge, the 2007 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, and the 2007 Connecticut Invention Convention will be recognized during the evening ceremonies.

The H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence, established by the Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering and sponsored by Gerber Scientific, Inc., will be awarded to the two first place winners of the Connecticut Science Fair and the first place winner of the Connecticut Science Challenge. The medal was created to recognize and honor H. Joseph Gerber’s (1924-1996) technical leadership in inventing, developing and commercializing manufacturing automation systems for a wide variety of industries, making those industries more efficient and cost-effective in a worldwide competitive environment.

The President of the Institute for Exploration, Dr. Robert D. Ballard will give the keynote address that will focus on his most recent work in deep water archaeology and the use of tele-presence technology in the Nation’s new Ocean Exploration program.

Student winners to be honored include:

The H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence:
Russell L. Slater, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
2007 Connecticut Science Fair – 1st Place, Life Sciences-Senior Division
Project: Medicated Hydrophilic Wound Dressings

George J. Hansel, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
2007 Connecticut Science Fair – 1st Place, Physical Sciences-Senior Division
Project: New Techniques in Fluorescence Microscopy

Miles C. Lubin, Staples High School, Westport, CT
2007 Connecticut Science Challenge – 1st Place
Project: A Parametric Statistics-based Heuristic for Finding the Nearest Neighbor in Metric Space

2007 Connecticut Science Challenge
1st Place – See H. Joseph Gerber Medal of Excellence award winner

2nd Place: Sophie Cai, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
Project: A Novel Technique for Revealing Serial and Parallel Mechanisms in Visual Processing
Honorable Mention: Ayesha Samant, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT
Project: A Potential Breakthrough in Treating Depression: The Impact of Structure and Pore Size on the Controlled Release of Fluorescein Isothionate from Poly (ethylene co-vinyl-acetate) Matrices

2007 Connecticut Junior Science and Humanities Symposium
1st Place: Antonella Lisanti, Staples High School, Westport, CT
Project: Images of Active Galactic Nuclei in the MUSYC Survey

2nd Place: Tatiana Cooke, Greenwich High School, Greenwich, CT
Project: Population Survival of Ced-3 Deficient C. elegans in a Soil Environment

3rd Place: Mary Keneally, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT
Project: Haptoglobin-Related Protein in Chimpanzees

4th Place: Willie Mandeville, New Milford High School, New Milford, CT
Project: Applying the Lotka-Volterra Model of Interspecific Competition to Invasive Plant Infiltration

5th PLACE: Andrew Taylor, Newtown High School, Sandy Hook, CT
Project: The Stimulation, Fabrication and Testing of Novel Metamaterial at a Near-Infrared Frequency

2007 Connecticut Invention Convention
Amity Regional Middle School, Bethany, CT: Jack Dunleavy
Home-Schooled, Woodstock, CT: Elizabeth DeShaw
Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School: Sterlin Feeney
Our Lady of the Assumption School, Fairfield, CT: Theresa Bartomioli and Christopher Costa
Mystic Middle School, Mystic, CT: Thomas Riordan
Newtown Middle School, Newtown, CT: Austin Fuori
Torrington Middle School, Torrington, CT: Nicholas Chiravolo; Rosemarie Day; Christine Keywan; Destiny Lopez; Ryan Nivolo; Tyler Reiff; Nicholas Roberts; Morgan Thulin

Twenty-six newly elected members of the Academy will also be recognized during the evening

Suggested News

News Release

CASE Fellowship Call for Applications

August 31, 2021 | CASE Fellowship

News Release

Lt. Governor Bysiewicz Presented the 2020 Connecticut Medal of Technology to Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin Company

May 28, 2021 | CASE Annual Meeting, CT Medal of Technology